fbpx

A Rich History of Milton F. Gregg Awards Winners

2014 –

2013 – Alma Brooks – Lifetime Achievement, Charles Theriault – Activist of the Year, Taymouth Community Association – Organizational Achievement

2012 – Florian Levesque -Lifetime Achievement, Lawrence Wuest of Stanley – Activism, Post-Carbon Moncton – Organizational achievement, and Betty Lizotte -Volunteerism.

2011 – Robena Weatherly – Lifetime Achievement, Elizabeth McLaughlin – Activism, Concerned Citizens of Penobsquis – Organization, Dave’s Produce Packs – Business.

2010 – Friends of the UNB Woodlot – activism/City of Saint John’s Sustainable Energy Management Team – Organization

2009 – Tim Foulkes – individual / Horst Sauerteig – activist / New Brunswick Union of Public and Private Employees – organization

2007 – Patty Donovan – individual / Gloria Paul – activist / Friends of Rockwood Park – organization

2006 –

2005 – Frank Withers-journalist / Florian Lévesque-activist / Return to Sender Coalition

2004 – Glenn Kaye – geothermal energy promoter/ New Brunswick Home Builders/ Patty Hooper (Beaver Harbour)

2003 – Ross & Willa Mavis – Cardwell Farms Compost Products

2002 – David Cozac & Debbie Russell – organic farmers, food activists, organic food retailers

2001 – Roberta Clowater – planner, conservationist / Climate Change Caravan

2000 – Mary Majka & David Christie – naturalists/ The Association for the Preservation of the Bouctouche Watershed

1999 – Jean Arnold – Falls Brook Centre, Speerville Mill (represented by Stu Fleischhaker)

1998 – Mary Ann Coleman – organizer/ Eel Ground First Nation Forestry Program

1997 – Jean-Guy Comeau – woodlot owner/ The Piper Project

1996 – Dr. Jim Goltz – veterinarian, naturalist / Friends of the Christmas Mountains

1995 – Dr. Paula Tippett – physician, clean air activist

1994 – Gary Griffin – angler, river activist

1993 – Hal Hinds – botanist, educator/ Port Elgin District Voluntary Action Group

1992 – Vaughn Blaney – educator, politician

1991 – Freeman Patterson – photographer/ NB Federation of Labour

1990 – Dr. Lucy Dyer – biologist / Corn Hill Nursery

1989 – Harold Hatheway – journalist, writer / ProLab Photographic Services

1988 – Cathy Carnahan – journalist

1987 – Clark Phillps & Sue Tyler – organic farmers and woodlot owners / Atlantic Petroleum Association

1986 – Elaine Bateman / St. Croix Courier – journalist

1985 – Catherine Richards – pesticide activist

1984 – Kenneth Langmaid – soil scientist

1983 – Aida Flemming – Kindness Club founder

1982 – Harry & Winnie Walker – naturalists

1981 – Jim & Kay Bedell – educators and activists

Scroll to Top